2007 Winners

Storyteller Award Winner

Blood Ruby Scott Micheel, Albuquerque, NM

 

Mainstream or Literary Novel

1st Place: A Standard Life, Jim Van Waggoner, Toronto, Ontario Canada

2nd Place: Mile High, J. Alicia Shank, Boulder, CO

3rd Place: The Dry Line, Ramona Gault, Seattle, WA

Mystery/Suspense/Thriller/Adventure Novel

1st Place: The Winslow Incident, S. E. Voss, Portland, OR

2nd Place: Carpet Ride, Norman D. Brown, Leander, TX

3rd Place: Shadow Falls, Gloria O’Shields, Farmington, NM

Romance Novel

1st Place: A Virgin for Valentine’s, Cathleen Smith, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Out and About, Pauline Montauge, Napa, CA

3rd Place: Stealing Medicine, Tara J. Myers, Houston, TX

Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror Novel

1st Place: Blood Ruby, Scott Micheel, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: They Called Me Dragon, Gail Gibbs, Tyrone, NM

3rd Place: Guardian of the Mountain: Righteous Anger, David J. Corwell, Albuquerque, NM

Historical/American Frontier/Western Novel

1st Place: The Mikvah, Elisabeth E. Williams, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: The African Groundnut Scheme, Laurin A. Keto, Silver Spring, MD

3rd Place: Jornada: A Southwestern Girlhood, Teresa Janssen, Port Townsend, WA

Middle Grade/Young Adult Novel

1st Place: The Angels and Mackenzie’s Weird Brain, Robert Spiegel, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Leaving Utopia, Jennifer Ruden, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: The Molly Chronicles, Anonymous by author’s request. Albuquerque, NM

Inspirational or Spiritual Novel

1st Place: Where Love Once Lived, Sidney W. Frost, Georgetown, TX

2nd Place: The Women of Westerville, Rosslyn Elliott, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: Believing is Seeing, Michelle J. Holtby, Albuquerque, NM

Science Fiction, Fantasy, or Horror Short Story

1st Place: Dead Man Breathing, David J. Corwell, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Fair Trade, Kathryn Wagoner, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: Anna-Dora DeVries, Heres, Valeria Mihalache, Santa Clara, CA

Mainstream or Literary Short Story

1st Place: They Fall Like Stones, Jason Gibeau, Tijeras, NM

2nd Place: A Simple Thing, Rather Elegant, R.E.E. Evans, Santa Fe, NM

3rd Place: Replay, Peter Fisk, Placitas, NM

Mystery or Romance Short Story

1st Place: A Puzzle in Pie Town, Scott Merrow, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Almond Sunset, David Rosenfeld, Ridgewood, NJ

3rd Place: Who Killed the Karaoke Cowboy? Judy Castleberry, Farmington, NM

Historical, Western, etc., Short Story

1st Place: Intuitive, Katie Faguy, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: The Ancestor, Dennis Herrick, Rio Rancho, NM

3rd Place: Lynch Mob, Ray Collins, Rio Rancho, NM

Middle Grade or Young Adult Short Story

1st Place: Captive Audience, Sheryl L. Allen and Deborah Snyder, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Ghost Tours, Sheryl L. Allen and Deborah Snyder, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: Vision Quest, Nancy LaTurner, Albuquerque, NM

Nonfiction Article or Essay

1st Place: A New View of Nuclear Proliferation, Charles Garner, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Flow: The Other Side of the Writer’s Struggle, Monique Parker, Questa, NM

3rd Place: Concepts of War, and Why They Really Matter, Hugh Horan, Rio Rancho, NM

Children’s Nonfiction Article

1st Place: Brave Bessie: American Aviatrix, Wendy Bickel, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Georgia’s Giant Flowers, Sheila Wood Ford, Van Buren, MO

3rd Place: Beetles Have a Ball, Sheryl L. Allen and Deborah Snyder, Albuquerque, NM

Nonfiction Book

1st Place: Wrestling Navajo Angels, Cindy Foster, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Enlightenment Junkie, Linda Mertz, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: The Demon Had a Name: A Lifelong Battle with Bipolarity, Michael Joe DuPont, Albuquerque, NM

Middle Grade or Young Adult Mystery or Suspense Book

1st Place: Knights of the Old Code, Veronica Rossi, Danville, CA

2nd Place: Lair of the Minotaur, Christina Farley, Toccoa, GA

3rd Place: Planting Clues, Liza Wheeler, Albuquerque, NM

Children’s Picture Book (Fiction or Nonfiction)

1st Place: Mom Isn’t Fancy, Jean Reagan, Salt Lake City, UT

2nd Place: The Forget-Me-Not Keeper, Susanna L. Hill, Poughkeepsie, NY

3rd Place: Chef Franz, Sue Houser, Albuquerque, NM

Screenplay

1st Place: Faithful, Eric Schneider, Santa Fe, NM

2nd Place: The Third Spell, Scott and Paula Merrow, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: Half of an Orange, Catherine Fridey, Albuquerque, NM

Poetry

1st Place: Schizophrenia as Hades: A Sonnet Sequence, Luise Putcamp, Jr., Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Wolves, Karin Bradberry, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: El Vato and the Bees, Kate Padilla, Socorro, NM

Spanish Language Nonfiction Article or Essay

1st Place: La Voz Que Acaricia y Las Naranjas Que Atacan, Margarita B. Montalvo, Albuquerque, NM

No second- or third-place entries.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Follow Our Blog

Enter your email address to receive notifications of new posts by email.

Categories

Support SWW

Make A Donation


bookworksLogo


Search Now:  
amazon search

SouthWest Writers receives a commission on all books ordered via Amazon.