2011 Winners

2011 Storyteller Award Goes To

Luise Putcamp, Jr., Salt Lake City UT, Confessions of a Card-Carrying Cadaver
Won first place in the Personal Essay/Column category
Judge: Sharen Marten-Brown, Art and Editorial Director, Ampichellis E-Books. 

1. Mainstream or Literary Novel

1st Place: Holly S. Warah, Dubai UAE  Married to the Mansours

2nd Place: Colleen M. Story, Idaho Falls ID   Loreena’s Gift

3rd Place: Robert Schladale, Sacramento CA   A Place in the Land

Judge: Diana Finch, Diana Finch Literary Agency

2. Mystery/Suspense/Thriller/Adventure Novel

1st Place: Dennis Jang, Santa Fe NM   Still Life in a Red Dress

2nd Place: Thomas J. Zuzich, Chicago IL   The Voices

3rd Place: Anne E. Kyle, Tulsa OK   Exile

Judge: Robert Brown, Ampichellis Ebooks

3. Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror Novel

1st Place: Jennifer C. Martin, Peoria IL  Out of Order

2nd Place: Kevin Wolf, Littleton CO  A Town Called Vengeance

3rd Place: William Moore, Bellingham WA   These Sunken Eyes

Judge: Danielle Stockley, Penguin Group

4. Historical Novel

1st Place: Lorena Hughes, Albuquerque NM   The Black Letter

2nd Place: Michelle Sauceda-Halliday, Albuquerque NM   The Sofer’s Pen

3rd Place: Kathleen Cherry, Kitimat, B.C., Canada   To Marry an Earl

Judge: Katherine Pelz, Penguin Group

5. Middle Grade/Young Adult Novel

1st Place: R. E. Steedman, Canandaigua NY   Falling

2nd Place: Sara Bautista, Albuquerque NM   To Jocelyn With Love

3rd Place: Beth Christopher, Broomfield CO   Disappear

Judge: Rachel Abrams, HarperCollins Children’s Books

6. Mainstream or Literary Short Story

1st Place: Holly S. Warah, Dubai, UAE   “My Brother’s Wife”

2nd Place: Debra Border, Lawton OK   “One Night in Abilene”

3rd Place: Holly S. Warah, Dubai, UAE   “Bride Price”

Judge: Phong Nguyen, Editor, Pleiades

7. Memoir Book

1st Place: Bonnie Lee Black, Taos NM   Patchwork: A Memoir of Mali

2nd Place: Donald E. Moss, Clark CO   Phoenix of the Mind

3rd Place: Desiree Perriguey, Albuquerque NM   The Struggle

Judge: Patricia Moosbrugger, Literary Agency

8. Memoir Article

1st Place: Kristin Barendsen, Santa Fe NM   “Marilena”

2nd Place: Gabriella P. Savarese, Tijeras NM   “Necklaces in the Eucalyptus Tree”

3rd Place: Kristin Barendsen, Santa Fe NM   “Sacrificial Man”

Judge: Tim McKee, The Sun Magazine

9. Nonfiction Essay or Article

1st Place: Shanti E. Bannwart, Santa Fe NM   “Solitude”

2nd Place: Mary E. Kienholz, Spokane WA   “Fannie’s Mea Culpa”

3rd Place: Robert C. Schenck, Jr., Corrales NM   “The Ghost of Chris LeDoux”

Judge: Ashley Biggers, New Mexico Magazine

10. Personal Essay/Column

1st Place: Luise Putcamp, Jr., Salt Lake City UT   “Confessions of a Card-Carrying Cadaver”

2nd Place: Elizabeth Rose, Galisteo NM   “Lies Streaming”

3rd Place: Mary Kay Chapman, Albuquerque NM   “I’m Not Scared of Dying, But”

Judge: Stephanie Hainsfurther, abqARTS Magazine

11. Nonfiction Book

1st Place: Shanti E. Bannwart, Santa Fe NM   Dancing on One Foot

2nd Place: James Thompson, Rio Rancho NM   The Ethics of Chaos

3rd Place: Scott Tyson, Albuquerque, NM   The Unobservable Universe

Judge: Brandi Bowles, Howard Morhaim Literary Agency, Inc.

12. Children’s Fiction or Nonfiction Picture Book

1st Place: Linda Tripp, Albuquerque NM   Who’s My Momma?

2nd Place: Jennifer Buchet, Germantown MD   An Extraordinary Talent for Jumping

3rd Place: Marijanet Doonan, Pinehurst NC   The Ayudante

Judge: Jayne Carapezzi, HarperCollins Children’s Books

13. Screenplay

1st Place: Helen S. Brodeur, Albuquerque NM   Las Tres Madrinas

2nd Place: Eric Schneider, La Junta CO   1793

3rd Place: Phaedra Greenwood, Arroyo Hondo NM   Devil Weeds

Judge: Michael David Jensen, www.TopFilmFestivals.com

14. Poetry

1st Place: Katherine Seluja, Santa Fe NM   Of Calamine and Honey

2nd Place: Larry Greenly, Albuquerque NM   The Promise

3rd Place: Susan Switzer, Albuquerque NM   Contemplating the Crepuscular

Judge: Ruth Moose, The Rambler Magazine


0 comments on “2011 Winners
3 Pings/Trackbacks for "2011 Winners"
  1. […] storytelling. Her historical novel set in South America, The Black Letter, took first place in the 2011 Southwest Writers International Writing Contest (Historical Fiction category), an Honorable Mention at the 2012 Soul-Making Keats Literary […]

  2. […] storytelling. Her historical novel set in South America, The Black Letter, took first place in the 2011 Southwest Writers International Writing Contest (Historical Fiction category), an Honorable Mention at the 2012 Soul-Making Keats Literary […]

  3. […] storytelling. Her historical novel set in South America, The Black Letter, took first place in the 2011 Southwest Writers International Writing Contest (Historical Fiction category), an Honorable Mention at the 2012 Soul-Making Keats Literary […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Follow Our Blog

Enter your email address to receive notifications of new posts by email.

Categories

Support SWW

Make A Donation


bookworksLogo


Search Now:  
amazon search

SouthWest Writers receives a commission on all books ordered via Amazon.