2011 Winners

CONGRATULATIONS to the winners of the Sixth 2011 SWW Bi-Monthly Writing Competition

A Poem about the Southwest

1st Place: Catherine Ferguson, Galisteo, NM “I Remember Christmas on the Sonoran Desert”

2nd Place: Elizabeth Rose, Galisteo, NM, “Makima and Sandia are One”

3rd Place: Karin Bradberry, Albuquerque, NM “Crazy Woman Creek”

Honorable Mention:
Sara Bautista
, Albuquerque, NM “New Mexico Love Story”
Verona Winn, San Diego, CA “First Snowfall”
Heidi Wells, Albuquerque, NM “Southwest Winter–A Villanelle”
Amara Cudney, Albuquerque, NM “Angels on Central”
Yvonne Nunn, Hermleigh, TX “Acres Burn”

 


CONGRATULATIONS to the winners of the Fifth 2011 SWW Bi-Monthly Writing Competition

Personal Essay

1st Place: Paula Nixon, Santa Fe, NM “Mom’s Pie”

2nd Place: Carola Sena, Albuquerque, NM, “Wartime Wedding”

3rd Place: Don Downey, New Orleans, LA, “Sheet Lightning”

Honorable Mention:
Stephanie Flores
, Los Ranchos, NM, “Not That Kind of Clear”
Ruth Friesen, Albuquerque, NM, “Ted’s Traveling Circus: Ploesti”
Charles Powell, Albuquerque, NM, “I Will Salute No More Forever”
Desiree Woodland, Albuquerque, NM, “Writing the Sorrow”

 


CONGRATULATIONS to the winners of the Fourth 2011 SWW Bi-Monthly Writing Competition

Flash Fiction

1st Place: Alice Hurst, Albuquerque, NM, “Mango”

2nd Place: Dennis Kastendiak, Albuquerque, NM, “The Professional”

3rd Place: Barbara R. Duchek, St. Louis, MO, “Chatty Kathy”

Honorable Mention:
Suzan E. Boyer
, Running Springs, CA, “The Magic Swing”
Karen Higgins, Albuquerque, NM, “Not Again”
Maralie W. BeLonge, Albuquerque, NM, “Bears”
Elizabeth Rose, Galisteo, NM, “…it’s hot enough”
Katherine B. Hauth, Rio Rancho, NM, “White Cloth, Cold Room”
Bruce A. Mann, Albuquerque, NM, “Sanguinity”
James H. Brooks, Abilene, TX, “Eating Out”


CONGRATULATIONS to the winners of the Third 2011 SWW Bi-Monthly Writing Competition

A Love Poem

1st Place: Phyllis Hoge, Albuquerque, NM, “Blue Flowers”

2nd Place: Karen McKinnon, Sandia Park, NM, “Anniversary”

3rd Place: Yvonne Nunn, Hermleigh, TX, “Family Sea Shells”

Honorable Mention:
Dodici Azpadu
, Albuquerque, NM, “Amniotic Waters”
Verona Winn, Albuquerque, NM, “Loves Tempest”
Ruth Friesen, Albuquerque, NM, “A Heavenly Blend”


CONGRATULATIONS to the winners of the Second 2011 SWW Bi-Monthly Writing Competition

A Pet Anecdote

1st Place: Charles R. Powell, Albuquerque, N.M., “Mozambique Mouth Breeders”

2nd Place: Jeannette Clift George, Houston, Texas,”Little Dog’s Big Appetite”

3rd Place: Julia Rothstein, Burbank, Calif., “The Worthless Cat”

Honorable Mention:
James H. Brooks,
 Abilene, Texas, “Nuts”
Susan Cooper, Albuquerque, N.M., “Runaways”
Susan Cooper, Albuquerque, N.M., “Who Says Dogs Are Dumb”
Jan Fenimore, Rio Rancho, N.M., The Case of the Missing Lingerie”
Bob Kidera, Albuquerque, N.M., “Otis (My Man)”
Jacqueline Robinson, Albuquerque, N.M., “Sunshine Went Flying”
Elizabeth Rose, Galisteo, N.M., “Cats Love Chimneys”
Jasmine Tritten, Corrales, N.M., “The Kiss of a Llama”


CONGRATULATIONS to the winners of the First 2011 SWW Bi-Monthly Writing Competition

Memoir Hook

1st Place: Teresa Civello, Albuquerque, NM “The Photograph”

2nd Place: Donald T. Morgan, Albuquerque, NM, “Seventy-Seven and Counting”

3rd Place: Charles Powell, Albuquerque, NM, “Deadwood Jail”

Honorable Mention:
Dodici Azpadu,
 Albuquerque, NM, “Shoebox”
Maralie W. BeLonge, Albuquerque, NM, “Flight Patterns”
Donald DeNoon, Albuquerque, NM, “Nightmare at Midnight”
Holly Deuel Gilster, Albuquerque, NM, “This is Bloody Awful”
Desiree Perriguey, Rio Rancho, NM, “The Struggle”
Sandra Toro, Albuquerque, NM, “Willy’s Battered Heart”
Jasmine Tritten, Corrales, NM, “Terror”


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Follow Our Blog

Enter your email address to receive notifications of new posts by email.

Categories

Support SWW

Make A Donation


bookworksLogo


Search Now:  
amazon search

SouthWest Writers receives a commission on all books ordered via Amazon.