Patricia L. Moorman

Pen Name:

Pat Moorman

Genre:

Mystery


Bio

Pat Moorman lives in Albuquerque, New Mexico, where she does work for home aide companies. In addition to writing, she enjoys making crazy clay animals in her spare time and selling them to shoppers at art fairs. She has had a long, crazy life. Her novel, Mad Beach, is part of it.

Update

Pat Moorman died at age 80 on April 1, 2022 as happens to the best and worst of us and all between.

Pat moved to Albuquerque from Florida after her husband Mike died in 1993. While living on the Gulf Coast she managed a supermarket deli and recalled those days in a 2021 mystery novel, Mad Beach.

Pat is survived by her brother Sam, niece Gabrielle, nephew Seth and his wife Billie and their two children, many dear friends, and a scaredy cat named Spooky who seeks a new home. Per Pat’s wish no service is planned.


Books

Title: Mad Beach
Publisher: Dorrance/2021
Genre: Mystery

For Claire Chapman, life in Florida in the 1970s is anything but boring as she spends her days busy managing the employees of a Publix delicatessen, and finessing the art of dealing with some of the deli’s quirkier customers. And though her work-life may be hectic at times—especially around the holidays—she’s happy, spending her nights quiet at home with her cats, wondering what kinds of shenanigans her beloved husband, Matt, will get into after work. But when her normal life takes a sudden turn following the disappearance of one of her employees, Claire is determined to find out what happened to her, not knowing the potential cost.

Available for Sale

Amazon
Barnes & Noble



Sign Up for Elerts  Stay Connected

SWW YouTube Videos

Search Posts

Follow Our Posts

Enter your email address to receive notifications of new posts by email.

WhoFish

More information about SWW Programs can be found on WhoFish.