2019 Contest Winners

Fiery Orange Medal Icon3

Congratulations to the Winners of the 2019 Prose & Poetry Contest

Here are the winners listed by category and place standing. Winners are also listed in the October 2019 issue of SouthWest Sage, and most winning entries are included in the newly released 2019 SWW Winners Anthology.

Action/Adventure

1st Place: Evelyn Neil, “Midnight Express”

Biography

1st Place: Lawrence Kilham, “As I Remember Him”

Historical Fiction

1st Place: Charlene Dietz, “Red Winter 1945”

2nd Place: Nathan McKenzie, “The Artist at the End”

3rd Place: Alan Bern, “The Return of the Very Fierce Wolf of Gubbio to Assisi, 1943 CE (and now, 2013 CE)”

History

1st Place: Stan Rhine, “Race to Promontory”

2nd Place: Lee Brown, “Neal Cochran, His SPPs, and the U.S.’s Nerve-Agent Deterrent”

3rd Place: Judy Nickell, “Airmail to Socorro”

Humor

1st Place: Vicky Ramakka, “Unintended Consequences”

2nd Place: Suzanne Byrne, “Vindicated”

3rd Place: Robert Edwards, “Straight Flush”

Memoir

1st Place: Evelyn Neil, “Not So Funny”

2nd Place: Dana Starr, “Looka Here, Chad”

3rd Place: Leeanna Torres, “Comida”

Mystery/Crime

1st Place: Linda Yen, “Me, by Myself, Alone”

2nd Place: Ramesh Gopal, “Death in the Valley”

3rd Place: Sherene Gross, “Precious Cargo”

Philosophy

1st Place: James Tritten, “But What if the Buddhists Got it Wrong?”

Poetry

1st Place: Frank Stephens, “The Leaf”

2nd Place: Frank Stephens, “Poems”

3rd Place: Marilyn Hill, “A Sign of My Times”

Romance

1st Place: Sherene Gross, “Go Time”

2nd Place: Tammie Lamphere, “Spinach Lasagna”

3rd Place: Amara Cudney, “Roberta and her Luchador”

3rd Place: George McFall, “The Fishing Guide”

Science Fiction/Fantasy

1st Place: Mary Therese Ellingwood, “Contingency Plan”

2nd Place: Kimberly Rose, “Wish Upon a Star”

3rd Place: K.L. Wagoner, “Dreamkeeper”

Self-Help

1st Place: Brenda Cole, “Permission”

2nd Place: Elaine Montague, “Stepping Up to Rehab”

Thriller/Suspense/Horror

1st Place: Chris Allen, “Obsession”

2nd Place: Patricia Walkow, “Woven”

3rd Place: Sharon Rollins, “The Sewing Box”

Travel

1st Place: Dana Starr, “A Broad Abroad”

2nd Place: Stan Rhine, “A Christmas Eve on the Road”


New Publication 2019 Winners Anthology

SWW YouTubeVideos

Blog Post Categories

Support SWW

Make A Donation


bookworksLogo


Search Now:  
amazon search

SouthWest Writers receives a commission on all books ordered via Amazon.

Follow Our Blog

Enter your email address to receive notifications of new posts by email.