2020 Contest Winners

Fiery Orange Medal Icon3

Congratulations to the Winners of the 2020 Annual Writing Contest:
SEEING the WORLD in 20/20

Winners are listed here by category and place standing. Winners are also listed in the October 2020 issue of SouthWest Sage, and most winning entries are included in SWW’s newest contest anthology Seeing the World in 20/20.

Animals

1st Place: Donald De Noon, “We’re Not Talking Sesame Street Here”
2nd Place: Patricia Walkow, “Marked Down Dog”
3rd Place: Paula Nixon, “The Visitor”

Biography/Memoir

1st Place: Joe Brown, “Hey, Coach”
2nd Place: Melinda Smith, “The Girl in Patan Durbar Square”
3rd Place: Robert Stuart, “Wheelchair Liberty”

Cultural/Historical

1st Place: Léonie Rosenstiel, “Sidelights on the WACs during World War II”
2nd Place: Gregory Walke, “Dreaming of Yew”
3rd Place: Jonathan Chisdes, “Is 1960 Epic Exodus Lost in Time?”

Historical Fiction

1st Place: Dana Starr, “Hills and Valleys”
2nd Place: Lynn Doxon, “A General’s Dilemma”
3rd Place: Linda Triegel, “Night of the Bells”

Humor

1st Place: Robert Speake, “Once Upon A Time In The Garden of Eden”
2nd Place: Rose Marie Kern, “The Lamb Cake”
3rd Place: Bonnie Hayes, “A Southwestern Spectral Spectacle”

Mystery/Crime

1st Place: Linda Triegel, “Stranger in Town”
2nd Place: David Knop, “Payback”
3rd Place: Sherene Gross, “Deadly Envy”

Romance

1st Place: Mary Candace Mize, “Zsofi”
2nd Place: Barb Simmons, “The War Within”
3rd Place: George McFall, “One Good Trick”

Science Fiction/Fantasy

1st Place: John Cornish, “Meeker Has Rights”
2nd Place: Bob Montgomery, “The Dales of Zin”
3rd Place: Kimberly Rose, “Depth”

Social Consciousness

1st Place: Mary Therese Ellingwood, “The Urn”
2nd Place: George McFall, “Descansos”
3rd Place: Lynn Andrepont, “An Extraordinary Incident”

Spiritual/Philosophy

1st Place: Francis Rose, “Jeremy’s Journey”
2nd Place: Lisa Durkin, “Teaching and Learning Online in a COVID-19 World”
3rd Place: Desiree Woodland, “Goodnight Moon”

Thriller/Suspense

1st Place: Nathan McKenzie, “The Visitor”
2nd Place: Larry Greenly, “Reflections in Rosewood”
3rd Place: RJ Mirabal, “Nuestra Senora de Dolores”

Poetry: Animals

1st Place: Jesse Ehrenberg, “The Cat and I”
2nd Place: Dodici Azpadu, “Cows”

Poetry: Biography/Memoir

1st Place: John Cornish, “Rental”
2nd Place: Sylvia Ramos Cruz, “To See Where You’re Going, Look To Where You’ve Been”
3rd Place: John Cornish, “Splits”

Poetry: Cultural/Historical

1st Place: Nathan McKenzie, “We Were”
2nd Place: Jesse Ehrenberg, “In the Time of the Great Pandemic”
3rd Place: Princess Miller, “Children in the Cave”

Poetry: Humor

1st Place: Charles Powell, “CAN NOT”
2nd Place: Charles Powell, “How Cold is it?”

Poetry: Social Consciousness

1st Place: Joanne Bodin, “Eye of the Hurricane”
2nd Place: Mary Dorsey, “Once Upon A Time When We Could”
3rd Place: Sara Jean Gray, “Evolution”

Poetry: Spiritual/Philosophy

1st Place: Carl Hitchens, “The Sun Rises”
2nd Place: Charles Powell, “Bad Wants Company, So Does Good”
3rd Place: Frank Stephens, “Welspryng”


SWW YouTube Videos

Blog Post Categories

Support SWW

Make A Donation


bookworksLogo


Search Now:  
amazon search

SouthWest Writers receives a commission on all books ordered via Amazon.

Follow Our Blog

Enter your email address to receive notifications of new posts by email.