Annual Writing Contest

2022 Annual Writing Competition Finalists Announced!

Awards will be presented at the Annual Meeting on October 8, 2022

Category Title of Entry Name
C4-Free Verse In Memory of My Milton Teacher, John Alan Bern
C4-Free Verse Skipping Stones Arlene Hoyt-Schulze
B2 Opening Chapter Unpub Overture Paul Knight/Chris Allen
B5 Elevator Pitch Harmonic Chronicles Chris Allen
C1 Limerick Words Chris Allen
B1 – Opening Chap – Pub The Chimera Club Chuck Greaves
E1 – Travel Of Titans and Sprites and Forest Delights Connie Orozco-Morgan
B2 Opening Chapter Unpub Bullets in the Water Conor McAnally
B2 Opening Chapter Unpub Artichoke Hearts and Chicken-Fried Shark Craig Higgins
C2 Haiku Snow Dust Dodici Azpadu
B5 Elevator Pitch Santiago’s Prayer Ed Johnson
C2 Haiku Tears Ed Lehner
D3 Mountains/Volcanos Grantston Ed Lehner
B1 – Opening Chap – Pub One Will:Three Wives Edith Tarbescu
A1 – Interior Art Wildly Shining Elizabeth Layton
E2-Memoir Bubble Gum Evelyn Neil
D2 Voyages Hitch Hiker Evelyn Neil
D1- Flying One Way Flight to Shakin James Tritten
A1 – Interior Art Flyers Jeffrey Otis
D1- Flying The Lure of Flying Jeffrey Otis
B1 – Opening Chap – Pub The Poison of War – Chapter One Jennifer Leeper
E2  Memoir Ghost on the Lawn Jennifer Trotter
D2 Voyages Across the Atlantic Jette Tritten
A1 – Interior Art Sandia Mountains Jette Tritten
B1 – Opening Chap – Pub The Stranger Jodi Lea Stewart
B2-Opening Chapter – Unpub Midnight at the Bus Station Jodi Lea Stewart
E2-Memoir Once Upon a Midnight Joe Cappello
B2 Opening Chapter Unpub Shame on Ralphie Joe Cappello
B2-Opening Chapter-Unpub Paradigm Shift Jonathan Seyfried
D1- Flying The Gosling Judith Castleberry
C4-Free Verse Ode to a Dead Poet Kathleen Holmes
D4-Celestial Bodies The Music Box Kathleen Holmes
A2 – Cover Art Many Hats Kathy Schuit
D3 Mountains/Volcanos Creative procrastination Leonie Rosenstiel
D4-Celestial Bodies Orion Ma Angelica Chiutena
D3 Mountains/Volcanos Mountain Meditation Mary Burns
C4-Free Verse Different Christmas Tree Matt Nyman
D2 Voyages An Unexpected Voyage Patricia Walkow
E2 Memoir Ursa Major Paula Nixon
C2 Haiku Lockdown Privilege Rebeca Dakota
C2 Haiku Waiting underground Rebeca Dakota
A1 – Interior Art Hemblett Cabin Rebecca Larivee
A1 – Interior Art Looking for Company ROBERT CUDNEY
B2 Opening Chapter Unpub The Diplomat Roger Floyd
B3 – Book Review Santa Fe & the Atomic Bomb Roger Floyd
D4-Celestial Bodies The Star Falls Roger Floyd
C1 Limerick Teen Diagnosis Roscoe Champion
C1 Limerick Old Pro Politico Roscoe Champion
E2 Memoir Forever Ruth Marshall
E1 – Travel Transylvania Terence Cady
B2 Opening Chapter Unpub Defiance, West of the River Vicki Felmlee
E1 – Travel Night Photography in Joshua Tree National Park Vicky Ramakka
C4-Free Verse Produce, Far Aisle Victoria Holmsten
B1 – Opening Chap – Pub When the Mockingbird Won’t Sing Victoria Murata
C4-Free Verse Facing Cancer at the Foot of Ladron Mountain Wendy Brown
C2 Haiku Ancient Wisteria Wendy Brown
B5 Elevator Pitch The Price of the Sky William Fisher

 

 


Awards

With the exception of the Art/Photography categories, prizes will be awarded as follows in each category for which there are at least 5 entries:

  • 1st Place: $50 & Certificate
  • 2nd Place: $25 & Certificate
  • 3rd Place: $15 & Certificate
  • Honorable Mentions: Certificates

All B&W interior art accepted for the book will receive a $25 award. Full Cover front page artwork will receive $50.

 

For questions, please send an email to contest@swwriters.com.


Sign Up for Elerts  Stay Connected

SWW YouTube Videos

Search Posts

Follow Our Posts

Enter your email address to receive notifications of new posts by email.

WhoFish

More information about SWW Programs can be found on WhoFish.