2006 Winners

Storyteller Award Winner

David Halperin, The October Man: A Novel

 

(1) Mainstream Novels and Literary Novels

1st Place: The October Man: A Novel, David Halperin, Durham, NC

2nd place: Dominant Male, Timothy Burns, Taos, NM

3rd place: Midnight Blues, Lois Cutts Sullivan, Los Lunas, NM

(2) Mystery/Suspense/Thriller/Adventure Novels

1st Place: Rummage For Death, Kristin Parrott, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Peace, Love & Murder, Nancy Conner, Ithaca, NY

3rd Place: Eyes Of The Night Jaguar, Suzanna Neal, San Diego, CA

(3) Romance Novels

1st Place: A Hunk For The Holidays, Cathleen Smith, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: The Stone Key, Gabriella Anderson, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: Dark Legacy, Barb Simmons , Bosque Farms, NM

(4) Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror Novels

1st Place: Into The Crow Wood, Marian Frear, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Demon Lover, Armando de Aguero, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: What Is Is, James Manton, Mesquite, TX

(5) Historical/Am. Frontier/Western Novels

1st Place: Flaherty’s Run , William Henry Hoffman, Fort Myers, FL

2nd Place: Under A Crimson Sky, Jackie Clements-Marenda, Staten Island, NY

3rd Place: Blood Oath , Timothy Burns, Taos, NM

(6) Middle Grade/Young Adult Novels

1st Place: Ringing Bird , Keith E. Moen, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: The Thing About Pomegranates, Iliana Pappas, New York, NY

3rd Place: Pain And Power, Kari Haworth, San Jose, CA

(7) Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror Short Stories

1st Place: “Path To F’dar”, Darren Moore, Phoenix, AZ

2nd Place: “Oberon’s Bane”, Wendy Bickel, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: “The Wind Still Whispers Their Names”, Sean Abbott, Albuquerque, NM

(8) Mainstream and Literary Short Stories

1st Place: “Cinema Verite”, John Blanchard, Oakland, CA

2nd Place: “Interstate”, Rory McClannahan, Edgewood, NM

3rd Place: “Duck Pond”, Marilyn Stablein, Albuquerque, NM

(9) Mystery/Romance Short Stories

1st Place: “Dead Man Breathing”, David Corwell, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: “A Soft Place To Fall”, Susan Coppola, Miami, FL

3rd Place: “The Bounty Hunters”, James Kuykendall, Laredo, TX

(10) Other Genres: Historical, Western, etc. Short Stories

1st Place: “Chupacabra”, Ana Manwaring, Penngrove, CA

2nd Place: “Albuquerque Sky”, Carolyn Donnell, San Jose, CA

3rd Place: “Double Jack: A Miner’s Mark”, Val Valentine, Pagosah, CO

(11) Middle Grade Young Adult Short Stories

1st Place: “The Poor House”, George Youngblood, Spring, TX

2nd Place: “Captive Audience”, Sheryl Allen & Deborah Snyder, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: “A Mustang For Blanca”, Paula C. Merrow, Albuquerque, NM

(12) Nonfiction Article/Essay

1st Place: “A Discharge By Any Other Name”, Peggy Spencer, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: “In The Medina”, Gregory McElwain, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: “Discover The Sandia Foothills”, Robert Huffman, Albuquerque, NM

(13) Children’s Nonfiction Article

1st Place: “Fred Harvey, The Father of Fast Food”, Sheila Wood Foard, Van Buren, MO

2nd Place: “Why Abraham Lincoln Became An Inventor”, Larry Greenly, Albuquerque, NM

(14) Nonfiction Book

1st Place: Rosebuddies, Louella Bryant, Lincoln, VT

2nd Place: Living With Nephew, Sherri L. Burr, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: No Heroic Measures- The Life and Times of a Hospice Nurse, Nancy Costea, Albuquerque, NM

(15) Nonfiction Children’s Book

1st Place: Divided Loyalties: The Story Of Sarah Townsend, Wendy Bickel, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Spirit Horse: Woody Crumbo, Native American Artist, Margaret Parks, Tijeras, NM

16) Children’s Picture Book (Fiction & Nonfiction)

1st Place: Brat The Pirate, Leslie Prichard, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Five Stones, David S. Hagan, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: Until Red Dust Circles The Moon, Patricia Hernandez-Gonzales, Albuquerque, NM

(17) Screenplay

1st Place: My Late Wife, Marc Calderwood, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Orgasms And Other Lies, Elizabeth Appell, Kentfield, CA

3rd Place: Dancing Like Myself, Tracy Koretsky, Berkeley, CA

(18) Poetry

1st Place: “My Son Strapped To My Back”, Marilyn Stablein, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: “Recollected In Tranquility”, Heather O’Shea, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: “Dime Box Time”, Jamie Erin Henry, Albuquerque, NM

(19) Spanish Language/ Nonfiction Article/Essay

1st Place: “No Lo Suficiente”, Ricardo Gonzalez, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico

2nd Place: “Funeral En McDonald’s”, Margarita B. Montalvo, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: “Guernica”, Lucretia Tippit, Albuquerque, NM



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Sign Up for Elerts  Stay Connected

SWW YouTube Videos

Blog Post Categories

Follow Our Blog

Enter your email address to receive notifications of new posts by email.

WhoFish

More information about SWW Programs can be found on WhoFish