Blog Archives

2009 Winners

Storyteller Award Winner

Kathleen Cherry: To Love a Viscount (Romance Category)

 

1. Mainstream or Literary Novel (47 Entries)

Judge: Diana Finch, The Diana Finch Literary Agency, New York, NY

1st Place: Peggi Randolph, Josephine’s Incredible Shoe & Black Pearls, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: David Gelsanliter, Second Rain, Corrales, NM

3rd Place: Daniel A. Smith, Storykeeper, Little Rock, AR

2. Mystery/Suspense/Thriller/Adventure Novel(36 Entries)

Judge: Mr. Robert Brown, Wylie-Merrick Literary Agency, Kokomo, IN

1st Place: Gary Ponzo, A Touch of Deceit, Chandler, AZ

2nd Place: David DeLee, Fatal Destiny, Amherst, NH

3rd Place: Brinn Colenda, The Cochabamba Conspiracy, Angel Fire, NM

3. Romance Novel (9 Entries)

Judge: Ms. Sharene Martin-Brown, Wylie-Merrick Literary Agency, Kokomo, IN

1st Place: Kathleen Cherry, To Love A Viscount, Kitimat, BC, Canada

2nd Place: Leon Linfield, Escape From Empire, Redlands, CA

3rd Place: Lois Cutts Sullivan, Catch a Falling Star, Los Lunas, NM

4. Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror Novel (19 Entries)

Judge: Ms. Brandi Bowles, Agent, Howard Morhaim Literary Agency, Inc

1st Place: Laurie Green, P2PC, Edgewood, NM

2nd Place: Kari Haworth, The Lesser Species, Atascadero, CA

3rd Place: Kevin Wolf, Broke Heart, Littleton, CO

5. Historical/American Frontier/Western Novel (19 Entries)

Judge: Mike Harris, La Frontera Publishing, Cheyenne, WY

1st Place: J.H. Mader, A River’s Tales, Noblesville, IN

2nd Place: Marriah K. Nissen, The Journey of Hope, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: Ethel Forman, A Coin Has Two Faces, Lubbock, TX

6. Middle Grade/Young Adult Novel(45 Entries)

Judge: Ms. Rachel Abrams, HarperCollins Publishers

1st Place: Lisa Y. Potocar, Sweet Glory, Ballston Lake, NY

2nd Place: Jacquelyn Bickel, Tracking Ghosts, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: Jim Van Waggoner, Veils, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

7. Memoir Book (21 Entries)

Judge: Patricia Moosbrugger, Patricia Moosbrugger Agency

1st Place: Sandra K. Toro, The Guilded Cage, A Memoir, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Stacy S. Jensen, In a Blink, Del Rio, Texas

3rd Place: Phyllis Gillis, Stray Bullets, Napa, CA

8. Memoir Article (37 Entries)

Judge: Tim McKee, Managing Editor, The Sun Magazine, Chapel Hill, NC

1st Place: Shanti Elke Bannwart, The Stillness At the End of Wanting, Santa Fe, NM

2nd Place: Renee G. Rivers, Falling Through the Crumbling Sky, Phoenix, Arizona

3rd Place: Renee G. Rivers, The Other Side of Courage, Phoenix, Arizona

9. Mainstream or Literary Short Story (54 Entries)

Judge: Mr. Phong Nguyen, Editor, Pleaides, Warrensburg, MO

1st Place: Robert Schladale, Turtles in Paradise, Sacramento, CA

2nd Place: Jessica Larsen, Fly Tying for Beginners, Los Lunas, NM

3rd Place: Julie L. Moran, Lunch with Debbie, Encinitas, CA

10. Middle Grade or Young Adult Short Story (5 Entries)

Judge: Jodi Keller, Senior Editor, Random House, New York, New York

1st Place: Holly Deuel Gilster, Lost, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Rose Kern, Angel Hawk and the Ancient Anasazi, Ashburn, VA

3rd Place: Judith C. Ducharme, Candles for Ellie, Albuquerque, NM

11. Nonfiction Article or Essay (17 Entries)

Judge: Ashley Biggars, Associate Editor, New Mexico Magazine, Santa Fe NM

1st Place: Susan J. Alexis, Confessions of a Transplant, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Shanti Elke Bannwart, Reflecting on Dragons and Angels, Santa Fe, NM

3rd Place: Nancy LaTurner, Consorting with Mortality, Albuquerque, NM

12. Nonfiction Book (5 Entries)

Judge: Deborah Herman, The Jeff Herman Literary Agency

1st Place: Sherri Burr, Suspiciously Frugal: Minding Finances During The Great Recession, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Martha Franks, A History of New Mexico Water Law, Santa Fe, NM

3rd Place: Lucy Moore, Stories of a Divided West: A Mediator’s View, Santa Fe, NM

13. Children’s Picture Book (Fiction or Nonfiction)(26 Entries)

Judge: Ms. Emily Lawrence, Associate Editor, Aladdin Books, Simon & Schuster, New York, NY

1st Place: Rebecca Colby, Trog and Ogel, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, United Kingdom

2nd Place: Kate Palaces Narita, It’s Turkey Time, Princeton, MA

3rd Place:Wendy Bickel, Zipper the Cat, Albuquerque, NM

14. Screenplay (15 Entries)

Judge: Christina Hamlett, Script Consultant, Pasadena, CA

1st Place: Abel Horowitz and Michael Schwaum, Pirates and Dinosaurs, Santa Fe, NM

2nd Place: Yarrow Vincent-Wayman, Shift Tab Kill, Fort Collins, CO

3rd Place: Dilek Mir, Sir Frederick of Gildenstein, Albuquerque, NM

15. Poetry (50 Entries)

Judge: Ms. Ruth Moose, Poetry Editor, The Rambler Magazine, Chapel Hill, NC

1st Place: Donald DeNoon, Midnight on the Rio Grande—Sestina, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Catherine Ferguson, Making the Bed, Galisteo, NM

3rd Place: Christine Baines, The Game, Oracle, AZ

16. Christian Novel (3 Entries)

Judge: Ms. Mary Sue Seymour, The Seymour Agency, Canton, NY

1st Place: Sonja Anderson, Sophie’s Quest, Burien, WA

2nd Place: Jill Domschot, Franklin’s Ladder, Socorro, NM

3rd Place: Norma J. Alvarez, Ester Bunny and Her Story of Jesus, Oro Valley, AZ




2008 Winners

Storyteller Award Winner

Tanya Ward Goodman, Mighty Fond of You, Too, Los Angeles, California

 

Mainstream or Literary Novel

1st Place: Mike Weidner, The Short Red Bus, Atlanta, Georgia

2nd Place: Cynthia Coulter and Catherine CoulterBears, Horses, and Men, Springview, Nebraska and Jemez Springs, New Mexico

3rd Place: Frank F. CardenNo Life But This, Las Cruces, New Mexico

Mystery/Suspense/Thriller/Adventure Novel

1st Place: Susan Kosar BeeryThe Rosary Maya, Pasadena, California

2nd Place: Lulynne StreeterThe Weeping Woman, Seabrook, Texas

3rd Place: Lizzie K. FoleyBreakfast with the Good Old Boys, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Romance Novel

1st Place: Robin PeriniTruth and Consequences, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2nd Place: Lois Cutts SullivanDiamonds in the Rough, Los Lunas, New Mexico

3rd Place: Jill Lynn AndersonWindsong, Whitaker, Pennsylvania

Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror Novel

1st Place: Corie ConwellMirror of Stone, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2nd Place: Keith PyeattDark Knowledge, Albuquerque, New Mexico

3rd Place: Montgomery MahaffeyElla Bandita, Douglas, Alaska

Historical/American Frontier/Western Novel

1st Place: William R. DonaldsonTourmaline, Colorado Springs, Colorad

2nd Place: Dennis HerrickWinter of the Metal People: The Tiguex War, Rio Rancho, New Mexico

3rd Place: Cynthia MinesHeaven in a Wildflower, Wichita, Kansas

Middle Grade/Young Adult Novel

1st Place: Melodie StarkeyView From the Closet Doorway, Aurora, Illinois

2nd Place: Lupe Ruiz-FloresThe Pecan Sheller, San Antonio, Texas

3rd Place: Mike WeidnerThe Short Red Bus, Atlanta, Georgia

Christian Novel

1st Place: Melanie DickersonThe Beholder, Harvest, Alabama

2nd Place: Pattie BurnsHe That Keepeth Thee, Carlsbad, New Mexico

3rd Place: Melanie DickersonThe Woodcutter’s Daughter, Harvest, Alabama

Memoir Book

1st Place: Tanya Ward GoodmanMighty Fond of You, Too, Los Angeles, California

2nd Place: Amy FisherLiving the Wildlife, Santa Fe, New Mexico

3rd Place: Sharon van IvanJuggle and Hide, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Memoir Article

1st Place: Stephanie FarrowFriends, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2nd Place: Renee RiversFalling Through the Crumbling Sky, Phoenix, Arizona

3rd Place: Murray H. EdwardsJust Add Water, Clyde, Texas

Mainstream or Literary Short Story

1st Place: Jessica DeVoeStained, Capistrano Beach, California

2nd Place: Dennis HerrickThe Bullet That Saved Me, Rio Rancho, New Mexico

3rd Place: Charlene E. DietzWild Dogs of Pueblo Pintada, Torreon, New Mexico

Middle Grade or Young Adult Short Story

1st Place: Kathleen CherryBreaking the Code, Kitimat, British Columbia, Canada

2nd Place: Lauren KingMother, Nonetheless, Wichita, Kansas

3rd Place: Charlene E. DietzHenry J. Knows No Boundaries, Torreon, New Mexico

Nonfiction Article or Essay

1st Place: Carol JordanSideways in the Kitchen, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2nd Place: John PijawkaWhite Sands Backpacking and Natural History, Ruidoso Downs, New Mexico

3rd Place: Dianne R. LaydenCampus Violence: Lessons From the Cases, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Nonfiction Book

1st Place: Larry GreenlyBarley, The Ancient One: Amazing Grains for Modern Times, Albuquerque, New Mexico

1st Place: Gail RubinDispatchings: Funerals, Memorial Services and Special Send-Off, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2nd Place: Sue HouserThe Story of La Conquistadora, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Children’s Picture Book (Fiction or Nonfiction)

1st Place: Larry GreenlyThe Day Abraham Lincoln’s Boat got Stuck, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2nd Place: Marc CalderwoodFiona’s Favorite Pet, Albuquerque, New Mexico

3rd Place: Sue HouserThe Antique Carousel Goes Round and Round, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Screenplay

1st Place: Yarrow Vincent-WaymanIce Cream, Fort Collins, Colorado

2nd Place: Scott and Paula MerrowNothing is Real, Albuquerque, New Mexico

3rd Place: Jean HunterSerena’s Thunder, San Lorenzo, California

Poetry

1st Place: Margaret A. GrossVast Life, Ramah, New Mexico

2nd Place: Marilyn StableinWhat Rises, Albuquerque, New Mexico

3rd Place: Merimee MoffittThree-Bucket Bath, Albuquerque, New Mexico




2007 Winners

Storyteller Award Winner

Blood Ruby Scott Micheel, Albuquerque, NM

 

Mainstream or Literary Novel

1st Place: A Standard Life, Jim Van Waggoner, Toronto, Ontario Canada

2nd Place: Mile High, J. Alicia Shank, Boulder, CO

3rd Place: The Dry Line, Ramona Gault, Seattle, WA

Mystery/Suspense/Thriller/Adventure Novel

1st Place: The Winslow Incident, S. E. Voss, Portland, OR

2nd Place: Carpet Ride, Norman D. Brown, Leander, TX

3rd Place: Shadow Falls, Gloria O’Shields, Farmington, NM

Romance Novel

1st Place: A Virgin for Valentine’s, Cathleen Smith, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Out and About, Pauline Montauge, Napa, CA

3rd Place: Stealing Medicine, Tara J. Myers, Houston, TX

Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror Novel

1st Place: Blood Ruby, Scott Micheel, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: They Called Me Dragon, Gail Gibbs, Tyrone, NM

3rd Place: Guardian of the Mountain: Righteous Anger, David J. Corwell, Albuquerque, NM

Historical/American Frontier/Western Novel

1st Place: The Mikvah, Elisabeth E. Williams, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: The African Groundnut Scheme, Laurin A. Keto, Silver Spring, MD

3rd Place: Jornada: A Southwestern Girlhood, Teresa Janssen, Port Townsend, WA

Middle Grade/Young Adult Novel

1st Place: The Angels and Mackenzie’s Weird Brain, Robert Spiegel, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Leaving Utopia, Jennifer Ruden, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: The Molly Chronicles, Anonymous by author’s request. Albuquerque, NM

Inspirational or Spiritual Novel

1st Place: Where Love Once Lived, Sidney W. Frost, Georgetown, TX

2nd Place: The Women of Westerville, Rosslyn Elliott, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: Believing is Seeing, Michelle J. Holtby, Albuquerque, NM

Science Fiction, Fantasy, or Horror Short Story

1st Place: Dead Man Breathing, David J. Corwell, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Fair Trade, Kathryn Wagoner, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: Anna-Dora DeVries, Heres, Valeria Mihalache, Santa Clara, CA

Mainstream or Literary Short Story

1st Place: They Fall Like Stones, Jason Gibeau, Tijeras, NM

2nd Place: A Simple Thing, Rather Elegant, R.E.E. Evans, Santa Fe, NM

3rd Place: Replay, Peter Fisk, Placitas, NM

Mystery or Romance Short Story

1st Place: A Puzzle in Pie Town, Scott Merrow, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Almond Sunset, David Rosenfeld, Ridgewood, NJ

3rd Place: Who Killed the Karaoke Cowboy? Judy Castleberry, Farmington, NM

Historical, Western, etc., Short Story

1st Place: Intuitive, Katie Faguy, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: The Ancestor, Dennis Herrick, Rio Rancho, NM

3rd Place: Lynch Mob, Ray Collins, Rio Rancho, NM

Middle Grade or Young Adult Short Story

1st Place: Captive Audience, Sheryl L. Allen and Deborah Snyder, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Ghost Tours, Sheryl L. Allen and Deborah Snyder, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: Vision Quest, Nancy LaTurner, Albuquerque, NM

Nonfiction Article or Essay

1st Place: A New View of Nuclear Proliferation, Charles Garner, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Flow: The Other Side of the Writer’s Struggle, Monique Parker, Questa, NM

3rd Place: Concepts of War, and Why They Really Matter, Hugh Horan, Rio Rancho, NM

Children’s Nonfiction Article

1st Place: Brave Bessie: American Aviatrix, Wendy Bickel, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Georgia’s Giant Flowers, Sheila Wood Ford, Van Buren, MO

3rd Place: Beetles Have a Ball, Sheryl L. Allen and Deborah Snyder, Albuquerque, NM

Nonfiction Book

1st Place: Wrestling Navajo Angels, Cindy Foster, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Enlightenment Junkie, Linda Mertz, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: The Demon Had a Name: A Lifelong Battle with Bipolarity, Michael Joe DuPont, Albuquerque, NM

Middle Grade or Young Adult Mystery or Suspense Book

1st Place: Knights of the Old Code, Veronica Rossi, Danville, CA

2nd Place: Lair of the Minotaur, Christina Farley, Toccoa, GA

3rd Place: Planting Clues, Liza Wheeler, Albuquerque, NM

Children’s Picture Book (Fiction or Nonfiction)

1st Place: Mom Isn’t Fancy, Jean Reagan, Salt Lake City, UT

2nd Place: The Forget-Me-Not Keeper, Susanna L. Hill, Poughkeepsie, NY

3rd Place: Chef Franz, Sue Houser, Albuquerque, NM

Screenplay

1st Place: Faithful, Eric Schneider, Santa Fe, NM

2nd Place: The Third Spell, Scott and Paula Merrow, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: Half of an Orange, Catherine Fridey, Albuquerque, NM

Poetry

1st Place: Schizophrenia as Hades: A Sonnet Sequence, Luise Putcamp, Jr., Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Wolves, Karin Bradberry, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: El Vato and the Bees, Kate Padilla, Socorro, NM

Spanish Language Nonfiction Article or Essay

1st Place: La Voz Que Acaricia y Las Naranjas Que Atacan, Margarita B. Montalvo, Albuquerque, NM

No second- or third-place entries.




2006 Winners

Storyteller Award Winner

David Halperin, The October Man: A Novel

 

(1) Mainstream Novels and Literary Novels

1st Place: The October Man: A Novel, David Halperin, Durham, NC

2nd place: Dominant Male, Timothy Burns, Taos, NM

3rd place: Midnight Blues, Lois Cutts Sullivan, Los Lunas, NM

(2) Mystery/Suspense/Thriller/Adventure Novels

1st Place: Rummage For Death, Kristin Parrott, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Peace, Love & Murder, Nancy Conner, Ithaca, NY

3rd Place: Eyes Of The Night Jaguar, Suzanna Neal, San Diego, CA

(3) Romance Novels

1st Place: A Hunk For The Holidays, Cathleen Smith, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: The Stone Key, Gabriella Anderson, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: Dark Legacy, Barb Simmons , Bosque Farms, NM

(4) Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror Novels

1st Place: Into The Crow Wood, Marian Frear, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Demon Lover, Armando de Aguero, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: What Is Is, James Manton, Mesquite, TX

(5) Historical/Am. Frontier/Western Novels

1st Place: Flaherty’s Run , William Henry Hoffman, Fort Myers, FL

2nd Place: Under A Crimson Sky, Jackie Clements-Marenda, Staten Island, NY

3rd Place: Blood Oath , Timothy Burns, Taos, NM

(6) Middle Grade/Young Adult Novels

1st Place: Ringing Bird , Keith E. Moen, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: The Thing About Pomegranates, Iliana Pappas, New York, NY

3rd Place: Pain And Power, Kari Haworth, San Jose, CA

(7) Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror Short Stories

1st Place: “Path To F’dar”, Darren Moore, Phoenix, AZ

2nd Place: “Oberon’s Bane”, Wendy Bickel, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: “The Wind Still Whispers Their Names”, Sean Abbott, Albuquerque, NM

(8) Mainstream and Literary Short Stories

1st Place: “Cinema Verite”, John Blanchard, Oakland, CA

2nd Place: “Interstate”, Rory McClannahan, Edgewood, NM

3rd Place: “Duck Pond”, Marilyn Stablein, Albuquerque, NM

(9) Mystery/Romance Short Stories

1st Place: “Dead Man Breathing”, David Corwell, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: “A Soft Place To Fall”, Susan Coppola, Miami, FL

3rd Place: “The Bounty Hunters”, James Kuykendall, Laredo, TX

(10) Other Genres: Historical, Western, etc. Short Stories

1st Place: “Chupacabra”, Ana Manwaring, Penngrove, CA

2nd Place: “Albuquerque Sky”, Carolyn Donnell, San Jose, CA

3rd Place: “Double Jack: A Miner’s Mark”, Val Valentine, Pagosah, CO

(11) Middle Grade Young Adult Short Stories

1st Place: “The Poor House”, George Youngblood, Spring, TX

2nd Place: “Captive Audience”, Sheryl Allen & Deborah Snyder, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: “A Mustang For Blanca”, Paula C. Merrow, Albuquerque, NM

(12) Nonfiction Article/Essay

1st Place: “A Discharge By Any Other Name”, Peggy Spencer, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: “In The Medina”, Gregory McElwain, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: “Discover The Sandia Foothills”, Robert Huffman, Albuquerque, NM

(13) Children’s Nonfiction Article

1st Place: “Fred Harvey, The Father of Fast Food”, Sheila Wood Foard, Van Buren, MO

2nd Place: “Why Abraham Lincoln Became An Inventor”, Larry Greenly, Albuquerque, NM

(14) Nonfiction Book

1st Place: Rosebuddies, Louella Bryant, Lincoln, VT

2nd Place: Living With Nephew, Sherri L. Burr, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: No Heroic Measures- The Life and Times of a Hospice Nurse, Nancy Costea, Albuquerque, NM

(15) Nonfiction Children’s Book

1st Place: Divided Loyalties: The Story Of Sarah Townsend, Wendy Bickel, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Spirit Horse: Woody Crumbo, Native American Artist, Margaret Parks, Tijeras, NM

16) Children’s Picture Book (Fiction & Nonfiction)

1st Place: Brat The Pirate, Leslie Prichard, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Five Stones, David S. Hagan, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: Until Red Dust Circles The Moon, Patricia Hernandez-Gonzales, Albuquerque, NM

(17) Screenplay

1st Place: My Late Wife, Marc Calderwood, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: Orgasms And Other Lies, Elizabeth Appell, Kentfield, CA

3rd Place: Dancing Like Myself, Tracy Koretsky, Berkeley, CA

(18) Poetry

1st Place: “My Son Strapped To My Back”, Marilyn Stablein, Albuquerque, NM

2nd Place: “Recollected In Tranquility”, Heather O’Shea, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: “Dime Box Time”, Jamie Erin Henry, Albuquerque, NM

(19) Spanish Language/ Nonfiction Article/Essay

1st Place: “No Lo Suficiente”, Ricardo Gonzalez, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico

2nd Place: “Funeral En McDonald’s”, Margarita B. Montalvo, Albuquerque, NM

3rd Place: “Guernica”, Lucretia Tippit, Albuquerque, NM




Sign Up for Elerts  Stay Connected

SWW YouTube Videos

Search Posts

WhoFish

More information about SWW Programs can be found on WhoFish.