2008 Winners

Storyteller Award Winner

Tanya Ward Goodman, Mighty Fond of You, Too, Los Angeles, California

 

Mainstream or Literary Novel

1st Place: Mike Weidner, The Short Red Bus, Atlanta, Georgia

2nd Place: Cynthia Coulter and Catherine CoulterBears, Horses, and Men, Springview, Nebraska and Jemez Springs, New Mexico

3rd Place: Frank F. CardenNo Life But This, Las Cruces, New Mexico

Mystery/Suspense/Thriller/Adventure Novel

1st Place: Susan Kosar BeeryThe Rosary Maya, Pasadena, California

2nd Place: Lulynne StreeterThe Weeping Woman, Seabrook, Texas

3rd Place: Lizzie K. FoleyBreakfast with the Good Old Boys, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Romance Novel

1st Place: Robin PeriniTruth and Consequences, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2nd Place: Lois Cutts SullivanDiamonds in the Rough, Los Lunas, New Mexico

3rd Place: Jill Lynn AndersonWindsong, Whitaker, Pennsylvania

Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror Novel

1st Place: Corie ConwellMirror of Stone, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2nd Place: Keith PyeattDark Knowledge, Albuquerque, New Mexico

3rd Place: Montgomery MahaffeyElla Bandita, Douglas, Alaska

Historical/American Frontier/Western Novel

1st Place: William R. DonaldsonTourmaline, Colorado Springs, Colorad

2nd Place: Dennis HerrickWinter of the Metal People: The Tiguex War, Rio Rancho, New Mexico

3rd Place: Cynthia MinesHeaven in a Wildflower, Wichita, Kansas

Middle Grade/Young Adult Novel

1st Place: Melodie StarkeyView From the Closet Doorway, Aurora, Illinois

2nd Place: Lupe Ruiz-FloresThe Pecan Sheller, San Antonio, Texas

3rd Place: Mike WeidnerThe Short Red Bus, Atlanta, Georgia

Christian Novel

1st Place: Melanie DickersonThe Beholder, Harvest, Alabama

2nd Place: Pattie BurnsHe That Keepeth Thee, Carlsbad, New Mexico

3rd Place: Melanie DickersonThe Woodcutter’s Daughter, Harvest, Alabama

Memoir Book

1st Place: Tanya Ward GoodmanMighty Fond of You, Too, Los Angeles, California

2nd Place: Amy FisherLiving the Wildlife, Santa Fe, New Mexico

3rd Place: Sharon van IvanJuggle and Hide, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Memoir Article

1st Place: Stephanie FarrowFriends, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2nd Place: Renee RiversFalling Through the Crumbling Sky, Phoenix, Arizona

3rd Place: Murray H. EdwardsJust Add Water, Clyde, Texas

Mainstream or Literary Short Story

1st Place: Jessica DeVoeStained, Capistrano Beach, California

2nd Place: Dennis HerrickThe Bullet That Saved Me, Rio Rancho, New Mexico

3rd Place: Charlene E. DietzWild Dogs of Pueblo Pintada, Torreon, New Mexico

Middle Grade or Young Adult Short Story

1st Place: Kathleen CherryBreaking the Code, Kitimat, British Columbia, Canada

2nd Place: Lauren KingMother, Nonetheless, Wichita, Kansas

3rd Place: Charlene E. DietzHenry J. Knows No Boundaries, Torreon, New Mexico

Nonfiction Article or Essay

1st Place: Carol JordanSideways in the Kitchen, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2nd Place: John PijawkaWhite Sands Backpacking and Natural History, Ruidoso Downs, New Mexico

3rd Place: Dianne R. LaydenCampus Violence: Lessons From the Cases, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Nonfiction Book

1st Place: Larry GreenlyBarley, The Ancient One: Amazing Grains for Modern Times, Albuquerque, New Mexico

1st Place: Gail RubinDispatchings: Funerals, Memorial Services and Special Send-Off, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2nd Place: Sue HouserThe Story of La Conquistadora, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Children’s Picture Book (Fiction or Nonfiction)

1st Place: Larry GreenlyThe Day Abraham Lincoln’s Boat got Stuck, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2nd Place: Marc CalderwoodFiona’s Favorite Pet, Albuquerque, New Mexico

3rd Place: Sue HouserThe Antique Carousel Goes Round and Round, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Screenplay

1st Place: Yarrow Vincent-WaymanIce Cream, Fort Collins, Colorado

2nd Place: Scott and Paula MerrowNothing is Real, Albuquerque, New Mexico

3rd Place: Jean HunterSerena’s Thunder, San Lorenzo, California

Poetry

1st Place: Margaret A. GrossVast Life, Ramah, New Mexico

2nd Place: Marilyn StableinWhat Rises, Albuquerque, New Mexico

3rd Place: Merimee MoffittThree-Bucket Bath, Albuquerque, New Mexico



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Sign Up for Elerts  Stay Connected

SWW YouTube Videos

Blog Post Categories

Follow Our Blog

Enter your email address to receive notifications of new posts by email.

WhoFish

More information about SWW Programs can be found on WhoFish