2014 Contest Winners

Congratulations to the Winners of the
2014 SouthWest Writers Annual Writing Competition

1. Mainstream/Literary Novel

1st Place: Colleen De Maio, Van Nuys, CA, The Myth of Wile E.

2nd Place: Maralie BeLonge, Albuquerque, NM, Flight Patterns

3rd Place: Catherine North, Greater Manchester, UK, Angels

Judge: Laura Biagi, The Jean V. Naggar Literary Agency, New York, NY

2. Mystery/Suspense/Thriller/Adventure Novel

1st Place: Liese Sherwood-Fabre, Lewisville, TX, A Botanical Blunder

2nd Place: Elle Wild, Corsham, UK, Strange Things Done

3rd Place: Andy Simons, Seattle, WA, Days of the Dead

Judge: Sandy Lu, L. Perkins Agency, Bronx, NY

3. Juvenile/Young Adult Novel

1st Place: Barbara Gold, Stamford CT, Weed Whackers

2nd Place: Jennifer Bohnhoff, Albuquerque, NM, Elephants on the Moon

3rd Place: Amanda Searcy, Albuquerque, NM, Adrift

Judge: MacKenzie Fraser-Bub, Trident Media Group, New York, NY

4. Women’s Fiction

1st Place: Orly Konig-Lopez, Gaithersburg, MD, Healing Hoofbeats

2nd Place: Elizabeth Nix, Aspen, CO, Silver Cup

3rd Place: Judith Logan, Highlands Ranch, CO, Tap Dancing on a Spider Web

Judge: Shira Hoffman, McIntosh & Otis Inc., New York, NY

5. Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror Short Story

1st Place: Stephen Merlino, Seattle, WA, “Outside the Game”

2nd Place: KL Wagoner, Albuquerque, NM, “MoatKeeper”

3rd Place: K. Kitts, Placitas, NM, “The Oppression of Astonishment”

Judge: Leah Bobet, Ideomancer Speculative Fiction Magazine, Toronto, Canada

6. Mainstream/Literary Short Story

1st Place: Marrie Stone, Laguna Beach, CA, “Aviculture”

2nd Place: Linda Michel-Cassidy, Arroyo Seco, NM, “The Tides Were Within Him”

3rd Place: Stafanie Tatalias, Anchorage, AK, “Cigarettes and Buddha”

Judge: Caitlin McGuire, Fjords Magazine, Columbia, SC

7. Creative Nonfiction/Memoir

1st Place: Jan Smith, Taos, NM, Blink Like Crazy

2nd Place: Christopher Murray, Olympia, WA, Unusual Punishment

3rd Place: Sharon MaHarry, Ojai, CA, Crazy Mama

Judge: Mollie Glick, Foundry Literary + Media, New York, NY

8. Nonfiction Essay

1st Place: Elizabeth Rose, Galisteo, NM, “He Saw an Eagle”

2nd Place: Dee Dee Chumley, Edmond, OK, “Passion Redefined”

(The judge declined to name a third-place winner.)

Judge: Robert Fogarty, Antioch Review, Yellow Springs, OH

9. Children’s Picture Book

1st Place: Thomas Fox, West Orange, NJ, Levi and the Heavy Hat

2nd Place: Donna Turello, Staten Island, NY, The Red Beret

3rd Place: Stacy Jensen, Colorado Springs, CO, Never Feed the Humans

Judge: Allison Moore, Little, Brown Books for Young Readers, New York, NY

10. Poetry

1st Place: Phyllis Hoge, Albuquerque, NM, “Quanfu”

2nd Place: Catherine Ferguson, Galisteo, NM, “Bequest”

3rd Place: Linda Yen, Albuquerque, NM, “Shadows”

Judge: Susan Lynch, The Conium Review, Vashon, WA


One comment on “2014 Contest Winners
  1. I have been a contestant several times in Southwest Writers’ competitions and have always found the critiques and comments amazingly helpful! I got my first publication (a short story) through placing in a contest! This is a great contest and a wonderful group!

1 Pings/Trackbacks for "2014 Contest Winners"

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Sign Up for Elerts  Stay Connected

SWW YouTube Videos

Blog Post Categories

Follow Our Blog

Enter your email address to receive notifications of new posts by email.

WhoFish

More information about SWW Programs can be found on WhoFish