2005 Winners

Storyteller Award Winner

Joanne Lukins
Alexandria, Virginia
Middle Grade/YA Short Story: “Up the Spiral Stairs”


Mainstream or Literary Novel

1st Place: Gail Chehab, Coming Home, Poway, California

2nd Place: Roberta J. Franke, By Fortunes Whim, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

3rd Place: Raquel Troyce, Ruth, Corrales, New Mexico

Mystery/Suspense/Thriller/Adventure Novel

1st Place: Linda Quinn, Out With a Bang, Toluca Lake, California

2nd Place: Paul D. Marks, White Heat, Santa Clarita, California

3rd Place: Conley Clark, Babylon Bayou, Placitas, New Mexico

Romance Novel

1st Place: Julie V. Matherly, Love du Jour, Tallahassee, Florida

2nd Place: Lela Belle Wolfert, Baer Necessity, Albuquerque, New Mexico

3rd Place: Lela Belle Wolfert, Seasonings, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror Novel

1st Place: Laura Davis Hays, The Atlantis Material, Santa Fe, New Mexico

2nd Place: Kathy R. Coleman, Ring of Fire, Phoenix, Arizona

3rd Place: Steve Laurent, Rites of Planets, Oak Park, Illinois

Historical/American Frontier/Western Novel

1st Place: Anne Behl, Noisy Water Mining Co., Hobbs, New Mexico

2nd Place: Gerald R. Hibbs, The Dahlgren Papers, Edmond, Oklahoma

3rd Place: George Youngblood, The Wind’s Will, Spring, Texas

Middle Grade/Young Adult Novel

1st Place: Laura Byrne, I Spy, Brookside, New Jersey

2nd Place: Sheila Wyborny, Michelle in the Mirror, Cypress, Texas

3rd Place: Tami Casias, A Teenager’s Unwilling Journey to Different, Sonoma, California

Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror Short Story

1st Place: Susanna Jones, “The Wendigo”, Steamboat Springs, Colorado

2nd Place: Charles Botsford, “Homecoming”, Albuquerque, New Mexico

3rd Place: David J. Corwell, “Dead Man Breathing”, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Mainstream/Literary Short Story

1st Place: Jacob M. Appel, “Coulrophobia”, New York, New York

2nd Place: William Connor, “Girl in Red”, Phoenix, Arizona

3rd Place: Elizabeth Appell, “The Sentry”, Kentfield, California

Mystery/Romance Short Story

1st Place: James Kelly Deuster, “An Ant on the Move”, Union Grove, Wisconsin

2nd Place: Jerry Kerrisk, “The Coded Message”, Santa Fe, New Mexico

3rd Place: David O. Wiley, “They’re Old, They’re Sick. They Bump into Things.”, Phoenix, Arizona

Other Genres: Historical, Western, etc. Short Story

1st Place: Helen F. Stanbro, “OjoRojo”, Kitimat, Los Alamos, New Mexico

2nd Place: William Johnstone, “The Man God”, Roswell, New Mexico

3rd Place: Thomas P. Murphy, “The Grapevine Story”, Irving, Texas

Middle Grade/Young Adult Short Story

1st Place: Joanne Lukens, “Up the Spiral Stairs”, Alexandria, Virginia

2nd Place: Lindsey Carmichael, “French Braid”, Edmonton, AB, Canada

3rd Place: Karl H. Kregor, “The Great Train Adventures of Elizabeth and Robert #1: A Winter Rescue”, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Short Fiction — Article or Essay

1st Place: Merimee Moffitt, “Learning to Speak Up, Out, and Over the Edge”, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2nd Place: Nancy Costea, “Ten Years After–Lessons From the School of Survival”, Albuquerque, New Mexico

3rd Place: Raquel Troyce, “Had My Daughter Deported So She Could Stay”, Corrales, New Mexico

Short Nonfiction Article–Children’s Nonfiction Article

No winners selected in this category

Nonfiction Book

1st Place: Jonathan Miller, Legal Lapdances, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2nd Place: Kate Booth Doyle, The River that Binds Us, Del Norte, Colorado

3rd Place: Lucia Amsden, Your Healing Heart, Ramah, New Mexico

Children’s Nonfiction Book

1st Place: Sue Houser, Hot Foot Teddy: The True Story of Smokey Bear, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2nd Place: Wendy M. Bickel, In Search of the Real Macbeth, Albuquerque, New Mexico

3rd Place: Esther Farris, Little Space Pioneers, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Children’s Picture Book (Fiction and Nonfiction)

1st Place: Susanna L. Hill, Not Yet, Rose, Poughquag, New York

2nd Place: Eleanor Y. Coldwell, Pan Dulce, the Old Fashioned Way, El Paso, Texas

3rd Place: Susanna L. Hill, Wild Annabelle, Poughquag, New York


1st Place: Barbara Jacksha, Lac Mirage, Santa Fe, New Mexico

2nd Place: Rick DeMille, Queer Eye for the Dead Guy, Little Gun, Texas

3rd Place: Gary L. Hillyard, Violet Pontiac, Nogal, New Mexico


1st Place: Hannah S. Wilder, “Coyote Snow”, Santa Fe, New Mexico

2nd Place: Tim Amsden, “The Pond At Plum Thicket Farm”, Ramah, New Mexico

3rd Place: Merimee Moffitt, “Miki”, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Follow Our Blog

Enter your email address to receive notifications of new posts by email.


Support SWW

Make A Donation


Search Now:  
amazon search

SouthWest Writers receives a commission on all books ordered via Amazon.