Blog Archives

The Storyteller’s Anthology ARTS TALK TV Interview

It’s here! Broadcast March 31, the interview with Peggy Herrington and Jonathan Miller by Sherri Burr’s PUBLIC ARTS TALK TV show is now available online.

Watch as Jonathan and Peggy discuss the inspiration and motivation behind The Storyteller’s Anthology.

Click to view:

SouthWest Writer’s Anthology Part 1

SouthWest Writer’s Anthology Part 2

Please share your thoughts about the anthology and this video below.

ARTS TALK_still-image




Calling All SWW Authors

Who: SWW is organizing FREE booth space at the Moriarty Literary Event on Saturday, April 19. Sponsored by the Moriarty Community Library. All SWW members are welcome.

What: Join this book event and get FREE booth space with other SWW members. We’ll have fun together!

When: Saturday, April 19, 2014, 9:00 am to 4:00 pm (Arrive early!)

Where: Moriarty Civic Center, 202 S. Broadway, Moriarty, NM 87035

FREE booth space. Continental breakfast provided, buy your own lunch on-site.

Why: Promote and sell YOUR BOOKS and The Storyteller’s Anthology.

R.S.V.P. ASAP to Peggy Herrington at peg@msn.com.

P.S. Wear your cowboy boots!

boots




UNMCE Writers Conference Features SWW

 

UNM Continuing Education’s 10th Annual Writers Conference takes place on Saturday, April 12, in the Student Union Building (SUB), located north of Popejoy Hall on the University of New Mexico’s main campus. The conference focus, “From Start to Sales,” features an impressive lineup of NYC speakers including authors and agents. Registration is $150.

Conference Coordinator and former SWW board member Sandra Toro’s 9 a.m. address, “Let SouthWest Writers Help You,” promises to be of interest to both current and prospective members. In addition, copies of “The Storyteller’s Anthology” will be available for purchase on the conference book table. Several current and former SWW members including Peggy Herrington, Kirk Hickman, Sherri Burr, Joanne Bodin and Melody Groves are also scheduled to speak.

Conference attendees who enroll by April 1st get a free one-on-one ten minute meeting with the editor or agent of their choice to “pitch” their writing project. After you register, contact Sandra Toro at storo32567@aol.com to sign up for your ten minute pitch.

To register or get more information, go to here or call 505-277-0077. Sandra Toro will hand out conference brochures at the April 5 SWW meeting.




Former SWW Contest Judge To Speak in ABQ

Phong Nguyen, a 2013 SWW Contest Judge (fiction), will be giving a reading from his newly released book Pages from the Textbook of Alternate History in Albuquerque on March 15th, 2014. If interested, here is an event page with all the details. Come show your support!




E-LERT MIGRATION

IMPORTANT: The SouthWest Writers e-lert system is migrating over to a MailChimp account, so we can better keep you informed of SWW activities. It’s insanely easy to do. Simply visit this short link and enter your information: http://eepurl.com/NyUSr

You’ll only get a few more emails through the current (less than ideal) system, so sign up at MailChimp today!

 




SWW Launches New Website

We are proud to get a fresh look! We hope you will find the new southwestwriters.com easier to use and navigate. We are certainly looking forward to a site that’s easier to maintain and update (hopefully!)

 




2013 Winners

CONGRATULATIONS to the winners of the:

2013 Third Bimonthly Writing Contest

Flash Fiction or Short is Good

1st Place: Martha Lea Bryant, Tahlequah, OK “Epiphany at Walmart”

2nd Place: Jeanne Shannon, Albuquerque, NM “She Was Lonely”

3rd Place: Wendy Bickel, Albuquerque, NM “The Witch of Eton Hollow”

Honorable Mention:
Spring Pearson, Asheville, NC “Caravan Blues or The Migratory Patterns of Salmo Trutta Morpha Lacustris”
SL Allen & DA Snyder, Albuquerque, NM “Fatal Flight”
Robert E. Butterworth, Sedona, AZ “Take it from the Bank”


2013 Second Bimonthly Writing Contest

Humorous Anecdote

1st Place: Patty Kline, Forest Hill, TX “Beware of the Flex Hose!”

2nd Place: Vici Wray, Fredericksburg, TX “Leggo”

3rd Place: Jon Griffith, Cumming, GA “Mending Fences and Backyards”

Honorable Mention:
Elizabeth Singer
, LaVerne, CA “Iambic Pentameter”
Molly Houston, Albuquerque, NM “The Hog That Crossed the Bridge—or Not”
Martine Lopez-Bowers, Rio Rancho, NM “Lord Have Mercy”
Cecilia Lynne, Kerrville, TX “A Skunk Tale”
Cathy C Hall, Lilburn, GA “The Hardy Factor at the Smith House”


2013 First Bimonthly Writing Contest

A Love/Revenge Poem

1st Place: Katherine B. Hauth, Rio Rancho, NM “Letter to a Late Husband”

2nd Place: Stella Pevsner, Albuquerque, NM “D is for Divorce”

3rd Place: Charles Powell, Albuquerque, NM “The Choking Kind”

Honorable Mention:
Yvonne Nunn
, Hermleigh, TX “February”
Linda J. Elliot, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada “Not a Love Poem”
Martine Lopez-Bowers, Rio Rancho, NM “Love on Vacation”
Karin Bradberry, Albuquerque, NM “The Club”




2013 Winners

Congratulations to the Winners of the 2013 SouthWest Writers Annual Writing Competition

2013 Storyteller Award Goes To

Laura Keller
Making Sense of Us

Laura Keller won the $1500 grand prize Storyteller Award, as well as first place in the Juvenile/Young Adult Novel category for her entry.

The following is a list of winners by category and place standing.

1. Mainstream/Literary Novel

1st Place: Norma Libman, Placitas, NM   Lonely River Village

2nd Place: John White, Merritt Island, FL   Nisei

3rd Place: Tom Moore, Bellingham, WA   The Heifer Girl

Judge: Nicole LaBombard, Rees Literary Agency, Boston, MA

2. Mystery/Suspense/Thriller/Adventure Novel

1st Place: Kevin Dyer, Antrim, Northern Ireland   Deadtown

2nd Place: Dennis Jung, Santa Fe, NM   Jack of All Trades

3rd Place: Bill Brier, Thousand Oaks, CA   The Killer Who Hated Soup

Judge: Paul Fedorko, N.S. Bienstock, Inc., New York, NY

3. Juvenile/Young Adult Novel

1st Place: Laura Keller, Overland Park, KS   Making Sense of Us

2nd Place: Stephanie Kroepfl, Grand Lake, CO   I Hear You

3rd Place: Amanda Searcy, Albuquerque, NM   A Boy and His Frog

Judge: Gemma Cooper, The Bent Agency, Brooklyn, NY

4. Historical/Western Novel

1st Place: Donavon Day, Sacramento, CA   A Lumber Baron’s Fury

2nd Place: James Scarantino, Albuquerque, NM   The Bone Pile

3rd Place: Mark Warren, Dahlonega, GA   Adobe Moon

Judge: Bridget Smith, Dunham Literary, Inc., New York, NY

5. Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror Short Story

1st Place: K. Eisert, Placitas, NM   “Primus V. Secundus”

2nd Place: KL Wagoner, Albuquerque, NM   “Wishling”

3rd Place: Marian Meyer, Albuquerque, NM   “Another Jennifer Day”

Judge: Kristopher O’Higgins, The Scribe Agency, Madison, WI

6. Mainstream/Literary Short Story

1st Place: Ben Wuamett, Albuquerque, NM   “Ben’s Story”

2nd Place: Gary Smith, Rio Rancho, NM   “Cattle Call”

3rd Place: Tucker Brown, Las Cruces, NM   “The Trees Do Bear Witness”

Judge: Phong Nguyen, Editor, Pleaides, University of Central Missouri

7. Nonfiction Book Proposal

1st Place: Roger Bunch, Santa Cruz, CA   Wenceslao

2nd Place: Larry Greenly, Albuquerque, NM   Snake Island

3rd Place: Marguerite Kearns, Santa Fe, NM   More Than Tea and Talk

Judge: Gina Panettieri, Talcott Notch Literary Services, LLC, Milford, CT

8. Memoir

1st Place: Stella Pevsner, Albuquerque, NM   Roommates With a View

2nd Place: Joan Kraft, La Mesa, CA   Untwined

3rd Place: Val Valentine, Pagosah, CO   Through His Eyes

Judge: Lindsay Edgecombe, Levine|Greenberg Literary Agency, New York, NY

9. Essay

1st Place: Heather Gemmen Wilson, Markleville, IN   “Her World, So Big”

2nd Place: Hillary Fields, Santa Fe, NM   “A Horse Named Pockets”

3rd Place: KL Wagoner, Albuquerque, NM   “Dressing the Dead”

Judge: Tim McKee, Managing Editor, The Sun, Chapel Hill, NC

10. Children’s Picture Book

1st Place: Linda Tripp, Albuquerque, NM   Old Mama Crocodile

2nd Place: Monica Harris, Kalamazoo, MI   Grapevine Zoo

3rd Place: Randi Mrvos, Lexington, KY   Cholla, the True Story of an Artsy Horse

Judge: Stephanie Hedlund, Editorial Director, ABDO Publishing Group, Edina, MN

11. Screenplay

1st Place: Kimberly Kiegel, Albuquerque, NM   The Fortune

2nd Place: Briley Webb, Scottsdale, AZ   Casa in the Desert

3rd Place: Kate McCusker, Wickenburg, AZ   Guadalupe Night

Judge: Douglas Eboch, screenwriter, Los Angeles, CA

12. Poetry

1st Place: Carolyn Madero, Stamford, CT   “Would You Like to Hear My Poem?”

2nd Place: Catherine Ferguson, Galisteo, NM   “Breaking Down in the Desert”

3rd Place: Ellen Seusy, Columbus, OH   “Preparing the New Teacher: Letter from an Urban District”

Judge: Timothy Green, Editor, Rattle, Studio City, CA




2012 Winners

CONGRATULATIONS to the winners of the:

2012 Sixth Bi-Monthly Writing Contest

Holiday Anecdote

1st Place: Lori Coffin, Saratoga Springs, NY “Dear Oh Deer!”

2nd Place: Susan Dietrich Schneider, La Junta, CO “Not a Silent Night”

3rd Place: Joann Mazzio, Silver City, NM “When Santa Came to Our House”

Honorable Mention:
Elizabeth Rose
, Galisteo, NM “…in foreign parts.”
Rose Marie Kern, Prescott, AZ “The Thanksgiving Trip”
Darlene Buechel, Chilton, WI “Easy Bake Christmas”
Gary Smith, Rio Rancho, NM “I Met a Man Today”


2012 Fifth Bi-Monthly Writing Contest

Your Most Memorable Character

The judge complained that there were too many good entries, making them difficult to rank.

1st Place: Barbara Ragsdale, Germantown, TN “Simple, Huh?”

2nd Place: Eileen Wiard, Ranchos de Taos, NM “Alice Hughes: The Secret Guardian”

3rd Place: Wally Gordon, Tijeras, NM “Freedom”

Honorable Mention:
Patricia Lamborowski Williams
, Albuquerque, NM, “My Hero, My Nemesis”
Heidi Wells, Albuquerque, NM “Daughter of Elements”
Susan J. Alexis, Albuquerque, NM “Survivor”
Melissa Zamites, Rio Rancho, NM “Illegal Friend”


2012 Fourth Bi-Monthly Writing Contest

Happy or Sad Memories

1st Place: Desiree Perriguey, Albuquerque, NM “The Weight of Life”

2nd Place: Embree H. Bolton, Grenada, MS “The Flag…A Burning Issue”

3rd Place: Christine Marie Alemshah, Lake Forest, CA “I Love You, Daddy”

Honorable Mention:
Patricia Lamborowski Williams
, Albuquerque, NM, “Six Days Later”
J. Allen Whitt, Albuquerque, NM “Clyde”
Willma Willis Gore, Sedona, AZ “His Name was Bill”
Kathleen Adam, Albuquerque, NM “If It’s Not One Disappointment, It’s Two”
Jon Griffith, Cumming, GA “Dog Gone”


2012 Third Bi-Monthly Writing Contest

Anything Goes Poem

1st Place: Sally Clark, Fredericksburg, TX “Rear View Mirror”

2nd Place: Yoko Nagamune, Albuquerque, NM “Chest Drawer Handles”

3rd Place: Amara Cudney, Waikoloa, HI “Anger Flash Song”

Honorable Mention:
Jay Brooks
, Placitas, NM, “Rick’s Lament”
Amara Cudney, Waikoloa, HI “Venus Transit”
Anna Griego, Albuquerque, NM “Meditations of What Has Become Religion”
Katherine B. Hauth, Rio Rancho, NM “In Time”
Marie Toole, Delray Beach, FL “My Grief”


2012 Second Bi-Monthly Writing Contest

Story-Telling Hook

1st Place: Eric Schneider, La Junta, CO “Skeletons and Angels”

2nd Place: Donald Morgan, Albuquerque, NM “The Eagle’s Claw”

3rd Place: Elizabeth Rose, Galisteo, NM “Trigger”

Honorable Mention:
Dennis Kastendiek
, Albuquerque, NM, “Pennzoil Afternoon”
Sally Rodgers, Santa Fe, NM “The Six Degrees Club”
Lori Allison, Bloomfield, NM “Spooky Lucas”
Eric Schneider, La Junta, CO “The Buddha and Matthew”


2012 First Bi-Monthly Writing Contest

Personal Essay About Animals

1st Place: Sue Houser, Albuquerque, NM “A Prickly Turn of Events”

2nd Place: Susan J. Alexis, Albuquerque, NM “Communing with Grayfriar”

3rd Place: Ruth H. Marshall, Albuquerque, NM “Requiem for Another Soul”

Honorable Mention:
Laura J. Nitsos
, Albuquerque, NM “Diamond in the Dust”
Marylin Warner, Manitou Springs, CO “The Truth About Men and Dogs”
Janice S. Matthews, Albuquerque, NM “Farewell to a Fuzzy Buddy”
Paula K. Nixon, Santa Fe, NM “A Dog Called Poly”
Laurel Burnett, Albuquerque, NM “Rapscallion”
Susan Dietrich Schneider, La Junta, CO “Summer Walk”
Bernice G. Schneider, Albuquerque, NM “The Stepped-On Puppy”




2012 Winners

Congratulations to the Winners of the 2012 SouthWest Writers Annual Writing Competition

Winners of the SWW Annual Writing Contest were announced at the awards banquet on September 15. Below is a listing of the winners by category and place standing.

2012 Storyteller Award Goes To

Rachel Wierick
Things We’ll Ask God

Rachel Wierick won the $1500 grand prize Storyteller Award, as well as first place in the Juvenile/Young Adult Novel category for her entry.

1. Mainstream or Literary Novel

1st Place: Susan Salom Gay, Albuquerque, NM   Madame Thunderbolt

2nd Place: Karima Alavi, Abiquiu, NM   In the Shadow of the Tombs

3rd Place: James Brooks, Abilene, TX   Discovering Maggie

Judge: Chelsea M. Gilmore, Literary Agent, Maria Carvainis Agency

2. Mystery/Suspense/Thriller/Adventure Novel

1st Place: David L. Brown, Rio Rancho, NM   Retirement Man

2nd Place: Sue Anne Hodge, Pocatello, ID   Never Touch a Dead Body

3rd Place: George Snyder, Seal Beach, CA   The Farewell Heist

Judge: Thomas Colgan, Executive Editor, Penguin Books

3. Juvenile/Young Adult Novel

1st Place: Rachel Wierick, S. Pasadena, CA   Things We’ll Ask God

2nd Place: Kathleen Cherry, Kitimat, BC  The Funny Money Mystery

3rd Place: Marylin N. Warner, Manitou Spgs, CO   The Sister System

Judge: Katherine R. Harrison, Ass’t Editor, Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers

4. Historical/Western Novel

1st Place: Elizabeth Rose, Galisteo, NM   Poet Under A Soldier’s Hat

2nd Place: David Connell, Severna Park, MO   Last Leaf To Fall

3rd Place: Donna M. Vesely, Anthony, NM   Destinies Entwined Like Eagles Falling Out of the Sky

Judge: Mike Harris, Publisher, La Frontera Publishing

5. Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror Short Story

1st Place: K. Eisert, Placitas, NM   “To Err is Human”

2nd Place: Edward D. Anderson, Gainsville, FL   “The Switchback”

3rd Place: K. Eisert, Placitas, NM   “Parades”

Judge: Michelle Vega, Berkley Editorial, Berkley Publishing Group

6. Mainstream/Literary Short Story

1st Place: Karima Alavi, Abiquiu, NM   “Bangkok Ghosts”

2nd Place: Martha Dudley, Staunton, VA   “Johnny Liem”

3rd Place: Jan Smith, Taos, NM   “Breasts”

Judge: Sarah Marshall, Editor-in-Chief, The Portland Review

7. Nonfiction Book Proposal

1st Place: Todd Griffin,Cedar Crest, NM   The Model You

2nd Place: Jonathan Miller, Albuquerque, NM   Law, Lust and Love

3rd Place: David L. Brown, Rio Rancho, NM   How to be Safe in a Dangerous World

Judge: Sheree Bykofsky, Sheree Bykofsky Assoc. Literary Agency

8. Memoir

1st Place: Christine Dodd, Akron, OH   Smoke Drink F**k

2nd Place: Gina Troisi, Dover, NH   Shadows on the Sidewalk

3rd Place: R. C. Schenck, Jr, Albuquerque, NM   Roaring Fork: A Memoir

Judge: Paul Rhetts, LPD Press, Rio Grande Books

9. Nonfiction Essay

1st Place: Ramona Gault, Seattle, WA   “The Arroyo”

2nd Place: R.C. Schenck, Jr, Albuquerque, NM   “Billy Graham and the Ice Cream Man”

3rd Place: Elizabeth Rose, Galisteo, NM   “Lisa’s Road Lesson”

Judge: Leigh Ann Henion, Editor, Cold Mountain Review

10. Children’s Fiction or Nonfiction Picture Book

1st Place: Amanda Huneke, New Bern, NC   How to Play on a Windy Day

2nd Place: Jacqueline Robison, Albuquerque, NM   Teensy Tiny and the Magnificent Spinning All-Seeing Hat

3rd Place: Rebecca Colby, Harrogate, UK   Broomstick Rodeo

Judge: Sara Sargent, Ass’t Editor, Balzer + Bray/Harper Collins Children’s Books

11. Screenplay

1st Place: Amy Lanasa, Las Cruces, NM   When You Marry the Man…

2nd Place: Chip Casner, Flagstaff, AZ   Easter Island

3rd Place: Briley Webb, Scottsdale, AZ   A Picture is Worth

Judge: Greg Gertmenian, General Manager, Abbot Entertainment

12. Poetry

1st Place: Phyllis Hoge, Albuquerque, NM   “Peacetime”

2nd Place: Darrell L. Gasaway, Alto, NM   “Stew for Two”

3rd Place: Phyllis Hoge, Albuquerque, NM   “Surfaces”

Judge: Lisa Lewis, Cimarron Review




Sign Up for Elerts  Stay Connected

SWW YouTube Videos

Search Posts

WhoFish

More information about SWW Programs can be found on WhoFish.